?

Log in

[icon] the last few days i.ve been hanging out in chicago. i had to come up… - and it breaks mon coeur qui bat
View:Entrées récentes.
View:Archives.
View:Amis.
View:Profil.
View:Website (deviantArt: tuNages).

Current Location:my bro.s appt in mexico... i mean chicago
Security:
Time:12:52 pm
Humeur actuelle:bouncybouncy
Musique actuelle:come together_the beatles
the last few days i.ve been hanging out in chicago.
i had to come up here to see an eye specialist...

the verdict :
no, to macular degeneration
yes, to a rare, but now.dead virus that left scars in the central vision of my right eye, and in random spots in my left...
it.s not the greatest news, but at least i DO NOT have an incurable disease that will positively worsen with time.

but as for the rest of my birthday,
i had a blast... i guess.
my brother nate + i walked around town all day,
+ by some divine power, i was able to suppress any desire to purchase a single item.
really. it.s shocking how well i was able to control my shopping instincts.

well i missed my morning bus,
so i.m heading back on the next one.
gotta get ready.

peace.



EDIT : okay so i bought the _clockwork orange_ soundtrack @ virgin... but it was 12$ + i was going to buy it in peoria anyway...
oh and a fabulous book of french poetry, including selected works from jacques prevert ! but that doesn.t count either :-)
comments: Envoyez un commentaire Previous Entry Share Next Entry


unseen_irony
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-07-12 09:30 pm (UTC)
I am a terrible friend. Happy belated birthday!!! I just called you to apologize for yesterday. My ignorance is partly to blame due to the actions of a certain person...
(Répondre) (Thread)


tu_nages
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-07-22 01:12 am (UTC)
nonsense. you.re a great friend ! :)

can.t wait to see you + meet your scottish friends ! :D
(Répondre) (Parent) (Thread)


__agent_orange
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-07-13 06:06 am (UTC)
that's such good news!
i hope you feel better about it now.
call me when you get a chance, we'll hang out some more. :)
(Répondre) (Thread)

starshine1127
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-07-22 01:13 am (UTC)
i love that i.ve been spending more time with my baby rayna in recent weeks !
(Répondre) (Parent) (Thread)

starshine1127
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-07-22 01:25 am (UTC)
p.s. this is aaren, not laura
(Répondre) (Parent) (Thread)


sipyourtea
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-07-13 04:04 pm (UTC)
rena told me about your eyes and i was so scared! i'm glad it's not macular generation, and i hope you get all better soon<3
(Répondre) (Thread)


tu_nages
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-07-22 01:26 am (UTC)
i hope i will see you sometime soon ! :(

i miss you terribly, my dear anjito...
(Répondre) (Parent) (Thread)


reborn_star
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-07-13 07:44 pm (UTC)
ok yeah i know. i officially suck. happy belated birthday my dear friend!
(Répondre) (Thread)


tu_nages
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-07-22 01:16 am (UTC)
i.m still in awe of the irony of charlie + the chocolate factory !

:D
(Répondre) (Parent) (Thread)

starshine1127
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-07-13 08:01 pm (UTC)
yay...thats much better than that macular shiz...i have the other part of your present so you should definitly hang with me soon!! I love you mucho grande supreme
(Répondre) (Thread)


tu_nages
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-07-22 01:14 am (UTC)
you are a master of hand.crafted goods
and a true friend.

<3

[p.s. thanks for letting me use your ibook right now ;)]
(Répondre) (Parent) (Thread)


la_chiassosa
Subject:impardonnable !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-07-19 09:51 pm (UTC)
BOOOOOOOOOOOUH, je suis nulle je t'ai même pas souhaité ton happy birthday je suis désolée, tellement désolée c'est pas bien !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
BON ANNIVERSAIRE ^^
PS: en fait j'ai dû faire tellement de trucs ces derniers jours que j'ai zappé ... mais c'est pas bien quand même T_T
(Répondre) (Thread)


tu_nages
Subject:Re: impardonnable !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-07-22 01:20 am (UTC)
c.est pas grave ! je t.aime toujours n.importe ce qui se passe ! ;-*
(Répondre) (Parent) (Thread)


kissinintherain
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-07-24 06:04 am (UTC)
hey- i started taking a martial arts class with your brother... i really don't get on lj anymore- but check out my myspace if you have one. myspace.com/mary416
(Répondre) (Thread)


tu_nages
Link:(Link)
Time:2006-08-25 06:27 pm (UTC)
that.s very bizarre...


haha

cool.
(Répondre) (Parent) (Thread)

[icon] the last few days i.ve been hanging out in chicago. i had to come up… - and it breaks mon coeur qui bat
View:Entrées récentes.
View:Archives.
View:Amis.
View:Profil.
View:Website (deviantArt: tuNages).